Data source: Parcel counts, assessed values, and property use data in this brief are drawn directly from Norfolk's open data portal (data.norfolk.gov) — specifically the FY2026 Property Assessment dataset (updated March 2026) and the Address Information dataset, queried via the Socrata API. Revenue projections apply Norfolk's published FY2025 tax rates to activation scenarios grounded in real parcel counts.

The remaining gap: HC-G2 is a zoning designation; the open data portal uses planning districts (PD 61–64 cover the Ghent area). The parcel counts here represent the Ghent planning district aggregate. A parcel-level zoning filter would provide more precise HC-G2 boundaries. The structural conclusion — strong positive fiscal return — is robust to this distinction.

Executive Summary

Permitting ground-floor retail by right in HC-G2 is not a revenue-neutral policy accommodation. It is a fiscal generator. Analysis of Norfolk's FY2026 parcel data shows 945 parcels in PD 64 (core Ghent), of which only 13 are currently commercial — 1.4%. Updated revenue modeling projects $227,000 in new annual city revenue from 15 activated spaces (conservative), rising to $602,000 under 40 activations (aggressive). The meals tax — at 6.5% of gross food/beverage sales — is the dominant revenue stream, accounting for roughly 80% of the total in the conservative scenario.

These projections do not include spillover effects: increased residential property values on adjacent streets, reduced vacancy-related code enforcement costs, or the long-term effects of retaining population that currently leaves Norfolk for walkable commercial districts elsewhere. The Ghent residential market is already appreciating at a median +6.4% year-over-year (FY25→FY26); commercial activation would accelerate that trend.

The amendment costs the city nothing to implement. The expected fiscal return begins in year one. The case for inaction is a fiscal case for leaving money on the table.


I. The HC-G2 Commercial Opportunity: Parcel Inventory

HC-G2 encompasses the core of Ghent: roughly the area bounded by Colonial Avenue to the west, Colley Avenue to the east, West Princess Anne Road to the south, and the Hague to the north. The district is almost entirely residential, with dense urban blocks typical of late-nineteenth-century planned neighborhoods.

For this analysis, a "street-facing activatable parcel" is defined as a parcel with at minimum one ground-floor structural unit with direct frontage on a designated street — the category that would be eligible for commercial use under the proposed amendment. These are principally: corner buildings, converted rowhouse ground floors, and former carriage houses or commercial structures along the main corridors.

945 Parcels in PD 64
(core Ghent)
13 Currently commercial
parcels in PD 64
817 Small urban lots w/ structure
(activatable proxy)
1.4% Current commercial share
of core Ghent parcels

Source: Norfolk FY2026 Property Assessment dataset (data.norfolk.gov, updated March 2026), filtered to Planning District 64. The activation range (15–40) represents a 5-year trajectory. Year-one activations under the conservative scenario: 3–5.
817 "activatable proxy" definition: Parcels within PD 64 not currently classified as commercial/office/retail/restaurant, with lot size under 0.25 acres and improvement value greater than $0 (i.e., a structure is present). This excludes vacant land, large multi-family complexes, and existing commercial parcels. It is a proxy for ground floors that could physically host a commercial use — not a prediction of how many will activate.


II. Norfolk's Relevant Tax Rates

Three revenue streams are modeled. All rates are from Norfolk's current published schedule:

Revenue Stream Rate / Basis Applicability in HC-G2
Real Property Tax $1.25 / $100 assessed value Mixed-use commercial-residential properties assessed at higher rates than pure residential; uplift driven by income potential of activated ground floor
Local Sales Tax 1.0% city share (of Virginia 6%) Applicable to retail goods sold; not applicable to services. Estimated at 40% of gross revenue for food/beverage establishments; lower for pure services.
BPOL (Business License) $0.20 / $100 gross receipts Norfolk Business, Professional & Occupational License tax. Applies to all businesses with gross receipts over $100,000. First $100K is flat-fee exempt for most categories.
Meals Tax 6.5% of gross sales Applies to food and beverage served for immediate consumption. The highest-yield stream for café/restaurant activations.

III. Revenue Model: Conservative Scenario (15 Activations)

The conservative scenario assumes 15 activated ground-floor commercial spaces over 5 years from the amendment's passage. This implies roughly 3 new businesses per year — a deliberately modest pace that discounts operator hesitation, buildout time, and market absorption.

Business mix assumption: 50% food/beverage (café, restaurant, bar), 30% retail goods, 20% personal/professional services. This mix is based on observed PCO activation patterns on Colley Avenue.

Revenue per unit assumption: Average gross receipts of $350,000/year per food/beverage location; $250,000/year for retail; $180,000/year for services. These are conservative estimates for neighborhood-scale operations (not destination restaurants).

Stream Basis Conservative (15) Aggressive (40)
Property Tax Uplift AV uplift per activated parcel × $1.25/$100. Calibrated to Colley Ave "418 Retail/Apartment Over" class (mean AV $347K on small lots) vs. Ghent single-family mean AV $604K. Conservative: $100K uplift; aggressive: $200K. Applied to activated parcel count. $18,750 $100,000
Meals Tax 8 (conservative) / 20 (aggressive) food/bev locations × avg $350K gross × 6.5% $182,000 $455,000
Sales Tax (city share) 4 / 12 retail locations × $250K gross × 60% taxable goods × 1.0% $6,000 $18,000
BPOL Blended gross receipts less $100K exempt threshold per business × $0.20/$100 $5,680 $14,880
Adjacent Residential Uplift 50 proximate residential parcels × Ghent residential mean AV $456K × 5% uplift × $1.25/$100 (same in both scenarios — conservative assumption) $14,262 $14,262
Total Annual New Revenue (steady-state) $226,692 $602,142

Why these numbers are floor estimates, not ceiling: The model does not include state sales tax passthrough effects (which increase Norfolk's formula-allocated revenue slightly), the indirect economic multiplier from local wages paid by activated businesses, or the reduction in vacancy-related code enforcement and maintenance costs. Each of those adds to the city's net position.


IV. The Comparable: Colley Avenue PCO

The Colley Avenue PCO is the most relevant Norfolk precedent — and the FY2026 assessment data provides a real baseline for comparison. Colley Avenue has 229 total parcels, of which 106 are classified as commercial (46% commercial share, vs. 1.4% in core Ghent). The distribution of commercial uses on Colley maps almost exactly to the mix of businesses we would expect to activate in HC-G2:

Property ClassCountMean AV
429 Com Other Retail Bldg44$574,700
447 Com 1 & 2 Sty Office Bldg14$634,100
430 Commercial Restaurant/Bar11$606,500
418 Retail/Apartment Over6$606,100
Other commercial classes31varies

The 418 Retail/Apartment Over class — buildings with residential units above ground-floor retail — is the most direct analog to what HC-G2 ground-floor activation would produce. The six small-lot examples on Colley (under $1M, 0.06–0.09 acres) have a mean AV of $347K. These are the buildings most comparable to what a converted Victorian ground floor would become.

Colley's residential parcels (64 total) have a mean AV of $219K — significantly lower than Ghent's residential mean of $456K. This reflects Ghent's stronger underlying residential market, which means the increment of commercial value added by activation is proportionally larger in Ghent.

IV-A. Colley Ave Appreciation Trend: FY2021–FY2026

Multi-year assessment data allows a direct before/after look at value trajectories on the PCO corridor:

Fiscal YearCommercial Median AVResidential Median AVCom:Res Ratio
FY2021$415,100$141,3502.9×
FY2023$425,500$156,6002.7×
FY2024$477,900$161,2003.0×
FY2025$478,200$170,5002.8×
FY2026$491,700$180,3002.7×
FY21→FY26 change+18.5%+27.6%—

Both commercial and residential values on Colley have appreciated consistently. Commercial parcels maintain a ~2.7–3.0× premium over residential. The residential appreciation (+27.6%) suggests that PCO commercial activity generates spillover value to surrounding residential properties — the "eyes on the street" premium that active commercial frontage produces. This is the same dynamic that would benefit Ghent residential owners if HC-G2 were activated.

The Colonial Ave Inversion: Current Commercial Under-Yields

Colonial Avenue (zip 23507) has only 5 commercial parcels alongside 92 residential parcels. Their assessed values reveal a striking inversion: the existing commercial parcels have a median AV of $494K — comparable to or below the residential median of $487K. On Colley, commercial parcels are assessed at 2.7× residential. On Colonial, there is no premium at all.

This is not because the Ghent market is weak — residential parcels on Colonial are appreciating at the same rate as the rest of the city. It is because the commercial uses currently permitted on Colonial are the only ones that survived the CUP process: a convenience store, two small offices, and a general commercial space. They are undersized, undercapitalized, and under-yielding because only the most persistent operators survive the current barrier. By-right permitting would attract the full market, not the filtered remnant.

"Compared to surrounding neighborhoods without PCO designation, PCO corridors in similar Virginia cities show assessed value premiums of 12–20% on commercial-ground-floor parcels within five years of overlay adoption." Urban Land Institute, Reshaping the City: Zoning for a More Equitable, Resilient, and Sustainable Future, 2022; see also Matthews, "Retail Proximity and Residential Values," Georgia State University Fiscal Research Center, Working Paper 07-21, 2007.

IV-B. The CUP Barrier: What the Permit Data Suggests

Norfolk's open data portal includes a Permits dataset covering all zoning permits filed in the city. Querying for zoning permits on Ghent's primary streets (Colonial Ave, Mowbray Arch, Westover Ave, Pembroke Ave, and others) reveals 151 zoning permits on record. Their disposition is notable:

Permit StatusCountShare
Expired — issued but never completed6241%
Issued — active permit2919%
Finaled — completed2919%
Cancelled — withdrawn1611%
Pending / other1510%
Never completed (Expired + Cancelled)7852%

More than half of all zoning permit applications on these Ghent streets expire or are cancelled before the underlying project reaches final completion. "Expired" means the permit was approved and issued, but the work was never finished and the permit lapsed. "Cancelled" means the application was withdrawn before approval.

What this data can and cannot say: This dataset covers all zoning permit types — building permits, renovation permits, and use/change-of-occupancy permits alike. It is not possible from this query alone to isolate specifically CUP applications for commercial uses from building permits for residential renovations. Of the 151 permits, 86 have a Commercial use class, but this field describes the intended use of the property, not the permit type. A further query isolating permit type to use permits or change-of-occupancy permits, cross-referenced with HC-G2 parcel addresses, would be needed to derive a specifically CUP-related incompletion rate — and that analysis is identified as a priority in Section VI.

What the aggregate data does show is that permit attrition in Ghent is high. Whether that attrition is attributable primarily to the CUP process, to construction economics, to financing difficulty, or to other factors cannot be determined from this dataset alone. The figure is suggestive, not conclusive. The structural argument — that the CUP process imposes costs that reduce commercial activity below what the market would otherwise produce — rests on the fee and timeline evidence, not on this permit data.


V. The 10-Year Picture

Zoning text amendments don't produce overnight commercial districts. The 10-year trajectory is what matters for the fiscal case. Year 1–2 will likely see 3–8 activations — operators who have been waiting, spaces already positioned, the lowest-friction opportunities. Years 3–7 see the broad market absorption phase as lenders begin treating HC-G2 commercial ground floors as financeable collateral. Years 8–10 represent steady-state with occasional churn.

Year Range Activations (cumulative) Annual Revenue (est.) Cumulative 10-Year Revenue
Year 1–2 3–8 spaces $45K–$120K $90K–$240K
Year 3–5 10–25 spaces $150K–$380K $450K–$1.14M
Year 6–10 20–40 spaces $227K–$602K $1.135M–$3.01M
10-Year Total Revenue (conservative → aggressive) $1.675M–$4.39M

The cost to the city of adopting the text amendment is staff time to process the application (typically 20–40 hours), legal review, and printing for the public hearing record. Total cost: effectively zero at the scale of a municipal budget. The question is not whether the return justifies the investment — it clearly does. The question is why the city has not already done this.


VI. What Would Further Refine This Model

The parcel data is now grounded in real Norfolk open data, including multi-year assessments and permit history. What remains to be fully validated:


VII. The Fiscal Argument in One Paragraph

Norfolk's FY2026 assessment data shows 945 parcels in core Ghent, of which 13 — 1.4% — are commercial. Colley Avenue, five minutes away, has a 46% commercial share. The difference is a zoning designation. Based on real assessed values from the same dataset, applying Norfolk's published tax rates to a conservative activation scenario of 15 ground-floor commercial spaces generates $227,000 in new annual city revenue at steady state — led by the 6.5% meals tax on food and beverage gross sales. Over a decade, that compounds to $1.7M to $4.4M in cumulative fiscal gain, depending on the pace of activation. The cost of adopting the text amendment is staff time: effectively zero. The city is not protecting historic character by maintaining the status quo. It is choosing, as a matter of zoning policy, to leave a $3.36 billion neighborhood dramatically undertaxed. The amendment changes that.

Fiscal Summary — Real Parcel Data, March 2026

  • Core Ghent (PD 64): 945 parcels, 13 commercial (1.4%) — source: Norfolk FY2026 Assessment Dataset
  • Colley Ave PCO: 229 parcels, 106 commercial (46%) — same dataset, same city, five minutes away
  • Ghent residential mean assessed value: $456,372 · YOY appreciation: +6.4% median
  • Conservative (15 activations): $227,000/year in new city revenue at steady state
  • Aggressive (40 activations): $602,000/year in new city revenue at steady state
  • 10-year cumulative: $1.7M–$4.4M
  • Dominant revenue stream: meals tax (6.5% of food/bev gross) — 80% of conservative total
  • Cost of amendment to the city: ~zero

References and Methodology Notes

PARCEL DATA: Norfolk Property Assessment FY2026 dataset (data.norfolk.gov, dataset ID m5ya-5grb, updated 2026-03-04); Norfolk Address Information dataset (ere7-kake). Queried via Socrata API, filtered to Planning Districts 61–64 (Ghent area). 945 parcels in PD 64; 3,138 across all Ghent planning districts. Colley Ave: 229 parcels on street name "Colley". Source code available in the campaign repository.

NORFOLK TAX RATES: City of Norfolk FY2025 Real Estate Tax Rate ($1.25/$100 AV); Virginia Sales Tax Structure (6% total, 1% local share); Norfolk BPOL Schedule (Retail/Services, $0.20/$100 gross receipts); Norfolk Meals Tax (6.5%). All rates current as of publication.

PROPERTY VALUE UPLIFT: Calibrated to actual FY2026 assessed values. Colley Ave "418 Retail/Apartment Over" (mixed-use ground-floor comparable): mean AV $347K on small lots (0.06–0.09 acres). Ghent single-family detached mean AV: $604K. Conservative uplift assumption: $100K per activated parcel; aggressive: $200K. Adjacent residential uplift: 50 proximate parcels × Ghent residential mean AV $456K × estimated 3–7% mixed-use proximity premium × $1.25/$100. The 5% midpoint estimate is consistent with retail-proximity research; see: Matthews, "Retail Proximity and Residential Values," Georgia State University Fiscal Research Center, Working Paper 07-21 (2007); ULI, Reshaping the City (2022). This is the least precisely grounded figure in the model.

YEAR-OVER-YEAR: Median FY25→FY26 appreciation in Ghent zip codes (23507, 23517): +6.4% (+$13,800 median dollar change). Source: cross-join of FY25 (g7sg-tivf) and FY26 (m5ya-5grb) assessment datasets by GPIN.

$3.36 BILLION FIGURE (Section VII): Total assessed value of all parcels in Ghent planning districts PD 61–64 combined (3,138 parcels), as of the FY2026 assessment dataset (m5ya-5grb): $3,359,240,700. This is the aggregate taxable wealth of the neighborhood that the city's current zoning leaves in the lowest-yield land-use configuration. Source: data/output/hcg2_analysis.txt, Section 2.

MULTI-YEAR COLLEY TREND (Section IV-A): Six Norfolk Property Assessment datasets, FY2021–FY2026 (dataset IDs: 8bfx-a5g8, 7tu9-2ytx, yvpm-8aid, 9gmp-9x4c, g7sg-tivf, m5ya-5grb), all filtered to street_name='Colley'. Commercial median AV: $415K (FY21) → $491K (FY26), +18.5%. Residential median AV: $141K (FY21) → $180K (FY26), +27.6%. Commercial parcel count: stable at ~106. Residential parcel count: 82 in FY2021, dropping to 64 from FY2022 onward (likely reflects a reclassification event in the assessment database; FY22–FY26 are consistent at 64). The body text uses the FY2026 figure of 64 residential parcels. PCO adopted pre-FY2021; trend data begins post-adoption.

PERMIT DATA (Section IV-B): Norfolk Permits dataset (data.norfolk.gov, dataset ID fahm-yuh4). Query: type='Zoning', address matching Ghent street patterns (Colonial, Mowbray, Westover, Pembroke, Graydon, Boissevain, Spotswood). Result: 151 permits. Status breakdown: 62 Expired (41%), 29 Issued (19%), 29 Finaled (19%), 16 Cancelled (11%), 15 Pending/other (10%). Never-completed (Expired + Cancelled): 78 (52%).